Privacy Policy

Aaron Martin Construction is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

The Act defines ‘personal information’ as information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers and other information relevant to providing you with our services and products and to assist with our customer relationship management and market research functions.

As much as possible, we collect this information from you personally through the use of any of our standard application forms, in meeting with you, via our website www.aaronmartinconstruction.com.au via email or through a telephone conversation with you.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•          For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

•          For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

•          With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

From time to time we may use personal information that we have collected from you to provide you with information about products and services which we expect to be of interest to you. At any time you may choose to opt-out of receiving such material and information by using the opt-out facilities provided within email communication, or by contacting us using the details set out below.

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

•          Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

•          Where required or authorised by law.

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Aaron Martin Construction will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

We collect no personal information about you when you visit the website unless you choose to provide this information to us. We take care to ensure that the personal information collected from and managed via our website is collected and managed in the same manner as other personal information.

From time to time we may collect certain tracking information from the way in which people use our website (for example by using ‘cookies’). This information is collected for the purpose of improving the usefulness and usability of the site. None of this information identifies users personally.

Links from this web site to other sites outside of our control are for the convenience of the user. We do not accept responsibility for the privacy practices or content of those websites and you will need to contact or review those websites directly to ascertain the privacy policies of those organisations.

We reserve the right to change this policy from time-to-time as required. We encourage you to check our website for any updates to our policy.

Should you require further information about our Privacy Policy, wish to make a request or complaint, or would like to opt out of receiving certain communications or information, you may contact us through the following methods:

Aaron Martin Construction
6 Toby Court
Strathalbyn
South Australia 5255

Phone: 0438 363 931

Email: info@aaronmartinconstruction.com.au

If your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction or you would like further information in regards to the Privacy Act, the matter can be referred to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by telephone number 1300 363 992